Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Is it true that insurance companies could pay a laywer on the side to close a case quickly and for a cheaper settlement before it goes to court ? and If a lawyer makes an appropriate motion to the court seeking enforcement of the settlement ( Which mind you he closed the case and we did not tell him too, but he states we did) Do we get to go in front of the judge and tell him why we won't sign and settle the case. Please help

Asked on 5/23/11, 12:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak with an attorney. You provide insufficient information.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/11, 3:28 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I guess anything is possible. You claim a lawyer settled a case without your permission and may be taking a side payment from the insurance company to get a smaller settlement. I find this very, very unlikely. You need to sit down with your lawyer and or see another lawyer to investigate this matter.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/11, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now