Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I own a uninsured motorcycle, if I let someone else ride it with a passenger and they get into an accident am I liable for any property damage or personal injury?

Asked on 7/10/12, 6:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jedediah Main The Main Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer to your question is "probably." Under Florida’s "dangerous instrumentality" doctrine, the owner of an inherently dangerous vehicle, including a motorcycle, is responsible for any injuries sustained due to use of that vehicle. If a vehicle is driven by another with the knowledge and consent of the owner, the owner is liable for any damages, including property damage and personal injury, that result from the operation of that vehicle.

Read more
7/10/12, 6:15 am
Charles Sinclair Sinclair Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you are.

Read more
7/10/12, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now