Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I was wondering if you can get charged for being an "assessory," to aggravated assault?

Asked on 8/20/12, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, people can be charged as accessory's to any crime if they helped the offender to avoid arrest, or punishment (some exceptions apply to relatives). Accessory is it's own charge and the severity depends on the underlying crime. You can also be charged as a "principle" to a crime if you aid help the offense to be committed (i.e. the driver in a bank robbery is guilty of the same crime as the person who robs the bank).

Read more
8/21/12, 5:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now