Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

If my 3 year old daughter got her leg stuck in between the rail and pedal on her bike and fire rescue had to come get her leg out, can I sue? Provided there should not be a space there?

Asked on 4/08/10, 6:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could sue, but I don't think you would end up with anything, and I don't think an attorney would take your "case."

Read more
Answered on 4/13/10, 9:26 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There would have to be singnificant injuries, and proof that there was a defect in design and or defect in the manufacturing of the product. These cases are very costly and an attorney will not consider looking at the case unless there is severe injuries. See www.FloridaPersonalInjuryTrialLawyer.com

Read more
Answered on 4/13/10, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now