Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

Bugs in laudry detergent....

I recently purchased Tide(the milder solution safe for babies) to use on my son's clothing because he was breaking out from the normal Tide. When I opened my detergent I discovered that there were approximately 5 insects (what appeared to be little roaches and a bee) inside of the laundry detergent. As a consumer is there anything I can do about this besides the normal refund?

Asked on 1/04/11, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelly Schellenberg MI & FL private practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can you do anything besides the normal refund? Like what? Sue somebody? Who put the bugs into the detergent? Probably nobody. Bugs are everywhere in Florida, and grocery stores have more than their share. It sounds as if the bugs were dead and so dehydrated that you couldn't even identify what sort of bugs they were. If the bugs weren't dead before you ran them through the wash, they probably would have been dead by the time they went through the dryer.

It's likely that you have bugs inside your washing machine from time to time, that come in on your clothes, socks, from your yard, pets etc. If you are really worried about your laundry detergent having bugs, start using the liquid type that comes in a bottle with a screw on cap.

As a consumer, you could write a letter to the Tide manufacturer. They would probably send you a coupon for a discount on your next purchase, just to be nice.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/11, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now