Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

I've built a small boat. I've no training in boat construction.

If I sell the homemade boat, am I leaving myself exposed to a liability problem

if the future owner is injured due to structural failure of the hull while on the water?

Asked on 2/08/11, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Aronberg Aronberg & Aronberg, Injury Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you are potentially exposed to liability. I would recommend you get the buyer of the boat to WAIVE/RELEASE and claims against you. The only problem then is if that person then sells the boat to another person, you may not be protected as the WAIVER/RELEASE may not apply to that person....

Read more
2/08/11, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now