Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

PCA 5th Appeals Court

What does the term PCA mean? It was used in regard to an appeals court case. I was looking to see if I could find an opinion issued on a specific court case and found that a PCA was issued.

Asked on 11/03/08, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PCA 5th Appeals Court

PCS stands for per curium affirmed. It means the decision of the trial court has been affirmed without a written opinion and, as such, may not be further appealed to the Florida Supreme Court.

Read more
11/03/08, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now