Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

29 year old deed signature label not genuine can land be returned to heir now

Asked on 8/12/09, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In what way is the signature on the deed not genuine, and how do you know?

If it was an invalid deed, and if the statute of limitations, if any, has not run, the action would be a quiet title action to have the court determine the rightful owners of the property.

Read more
8/12/09, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now