Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I have a 1 yr lease with Richman Proprty Mgt for a 2 br apt. I notified them ahead of time that I have pets, written on my initial application. When I signed the lease, they told me not to worry about it. Since then, 8 mos later and into the lease, they have come back and said I owe them $1000.00 for my pets. They said I can pay it out. The girl that initially told me not to worry about it has since found other employment.

1.) Am I obligated to pay at this point $1000.00?

2.) What are the consequences if I choose not to pay and I plan on moving anyway?

Asked on 6/20/13, 10:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read your lease. It controls on pet damage deposits.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 10:27 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your written lease controls. The oral representations don't amount to an agreement. Have your lease reviewed.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now