Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can I add addendum to a lease contract. I want to add a late fee if tenants pay late\n

Asked on 7/30/09, 9:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Modifications to contracts (leases) must be agreed to by both parties. Additionally, does the lease say something to the effect of \'all modifications must be in writing and signed by both parties\'? If so, you will need to get it in writing and signed by the tenant.

Read more
7/31/09, 12:54 am
Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any agreement may be modified so long as all parties to the agreement agree to the modification. You should obtain the modification in writing by the party against whom you intend to enforce the modification.

Read more
8/03/09, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now