Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My ex boyfriend and I purchased a home about 16 yrs ago. I have had sole possession of this house for the last 14yrs. We have two children together. We have both since married other people. He filed bankruptcy about 5 yrs ago and included the house on this bankruptcy. He has recently passed away. My question is, Does his wife have any entitlement to my home?

Asked on 7/25/13, 12:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. As his spouse she would inherit his share.

Read more
7/25/13, 1:06 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The manner in which the property was actually titled AND how it was included in the bankruptcy will factor into who owns it currently. Have the paperwork review by a real estate attorney. His wife may be entitled to his interest in the home if he still had it and if you did not hold the property in survivorship.

Read more
7/26/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now