Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I called my mort company to inquire on their offer to refinance my home though "harp". They sent me pkg with all details of program and documents needed. After reading, it was decided i didnt want this as escrow was required. Letter said if dont recieve documents by specific date, " loan request may be wuthdrawn" never sent them anything, no follow up calls. Now my mortg statement says, payment went up 628 per month for new escrow? This loan was sold to fannie mae previously wthout our consent. It appears they are restructuring our mort by me just calling to inguire

Asked on 8/25/13, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From Byron Petersen

You should not be doing this on your own. Way too many loopholes (way to many). If you are unable to locate an economical lawyer to help you, please contact "Legal Aid Services (Florida)". Each county has one of these agencies in place to help people who may not have enough funds to pay an attorney.

Byron Petersen

Read more
8/25/13, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now