Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I have a debt of $30,000 with my hoa in Florida and I'm attempting a short sale. I'm trying to negotiate with the hoa to pay for part of it, but if they refuse I will have to go to foreclosure.

Can they come after me for unpaid dues after a foreclosure? The Declaration of Condominuim states:

"If any unpaid Share of Common Expenses or Assessments is extinguished by foreclosure of a superior lien or by deed in lieu of foreclosure thereof, the unpaid share of Common Expenses or Assessments are Common Expenses collectible from all unit owners."

Asked on 5/05/13, 5:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 2:11 am
Jean Winters Winters & Winters, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Slater is correct. Yes, the association can pursue a personal money judgment against you.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now