Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Deed to home

What is the purpose of having ''rights of survivor'' on the deed to my home if I add another person (recently married, need to add my wife)

Asked on 4/30/04, 10:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deed to home

Follow prior reply.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/04, 1:38 pm
Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deed to home

The purpose is to avoid having the property go through probate upon the death of one of the co-owners. In Florida, if you deed the home to you and your wife, it is not necessary to add those words, as it is automatic. Just identify yourselves on the deed as "husband and wife". Please be aware that when you record a deed adding someone as an owner, the recording office charges documentary stamps of $7.00 per thousand of any outstanding mortgages.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/04, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now