Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Ejection/Eviction

We were told that because we are a LLC we needed to file a Ejection to remove a non-tenant/non-owner from our premises.

We originally filed an eviction with all the proof of ownership documentation and a motion to default because the Non-tenant filed a response as a Non-Tenant so Judge advised we needed to file an ejection document.

Can not find!

Thank you!

--name removed--Kiger

Asked on 6/07/07, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Ejection/Eviction

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

A suit for ejectment if provided under Florida law when occupancy that is not a tenancy and was once allowed is not longer allowed. Since your business is an LLC you cannot file any lawsuit nor can the LLC be represented by anyone other than an attorney. Florida law requires all non individuals to be represented by counsel.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
6/07/07, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now