Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My fiancÚ and I are wanting to buy a house he owes 3000 dollars in back child support he has never missed a payment. I want to know if we buy a house will a lien be but on it even though he is continuously paying his child support

Asked on 6/27/13, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There would be no lien on the house if it is homestead. If he is timely paying his child support not sure how he is paying it on time and has never missed a payment. It sounds like he is paying the ordered back payments on time. If there is a judgment that judgment would be a lien on any real property that is not him homestead even for a minute in time. Be careful and seek some legal help with this purchase.

Read more
6/28/13, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now