Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Fines as assesments

Can a fine be charged as an assesment against a homesteaded property? Or do all assesments have to be approved by the membership?

Asked on 5/02/07, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fines as assesments

Your question brings up the issue of how protected are your by Homestead protection. The issue has been addressed by Florida courts recently. However, if you want me to look into this further and you would need a retainer and all information regarding you have regarding your Homestead writes now. Please e-mail me a number that I can reach you at quickly and the best time to call you

Read more
5/02/07, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now