Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

in Florida can someone buy a property and raise the rent the next day by $450.00 (no written lease and person lived in house for 7.5 yrs)

Asked on 9/17/13, 2:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No written lease means no guarantee as to rental after the last payment was made. Notice of termination of lease has to be given per statute. The new owner can raise the rental and say if you don't want to pay you can leave. They can evict you if lease is terminated as long as appropriate notice given.

Read more
9/17/13, 2:30 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you are a month to month tenant with no written lease.

Read more
9/17/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now