Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I have a friend that wants to be a guest in my home for 60 days,

for free, will I have a problem to move her out after the 60 days.

Asked on 7/22/13, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you should not. as a friend they should move out as they agree.

if you have concerns draw up a lease and have them sign that.

I would suggest you have them pay $1.00 rather than making it for free

Read more
7/22/13, 5:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now