Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida


its time to renew my lease and my landlord does not want to fix the Refrigerator and change crack window, etc.. she made another contract saying, Rent as it is. I don't agree with that. I'm a great tenant that pay rent on time every month. She aspect me to bring lease sign today, what should I do!! I just settle and i'm not ready to move to another place, as a single mom i'm very tired to deal with this again.. Thanks

[email protected]

Asked on 8/30/13, 12:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't have to agree and the landlord does not have to rent to you. The lease is up to negotiation. Put in what you want if the landlord wont agree, you will need to find another place. That is the legal end of this. The emotional end or lack of desire to move is up to you.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 12:29 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not sign or leave you may be considered a Holdover, responsible for triple rent. Move out.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now