Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Home was in forclosure. I moved out. Home was sold at court auction to a 3rd party on 4-16-13. I received a copy of the Certificate of Sale. As of yet,5-22-13,no Certificate of Title has been issued. The clerk of court states that they are still awaiting a disbursment schedule from the bank. The 3rd party has already changed the locks and begain work in the home. Can I, in any way, be held legally responsible for the property until Certificate of Title is issued?

Asked on 5/22/13, 12:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No equitable title passed upon the sale being completed. Legal title will pass with the title being transferred.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 12:14 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since he took possession,no.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now