Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I own a home co jointed with my father. He has agreed to a deed transfer, but his attorney is asking for an asset to debt ratio on the home. The mortgage left is $2300.00. Is this a smoke screen, so they can force me to sell the property or will I get the deed.

Asked on 7/29/13, 10:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is relevant when a financing is involved not a mere deed transfer.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 11:38 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would hire your own attorney to review the situation. As Mr. Slater says it sounds like there is financing involved. Don't sign anything without making sure you understand and agree to it all.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now