Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can a house that was supposedly bought at an auction for 5000 still be foreclosed on because the previous owner has an unpaid mortgage? My landlord says she bought a house at an auction But they just posted foreclosure papers on the door For the previous owner.

Asked on 7/08/13, 10:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes a superior mortgage or an inferior mortgage which was not properly included in the first foreclosure can foreclose on their own.

Read more
7/08/13, 10:48 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Apparently, your LL did not obtain clear title.

Read more
7/08/13, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now