Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My husband is part owner 1 of 8 members in a family property we live in. I am concerned because we have invested over 10,000 in this house. Before we moved in it was not in liveable condition. I'm afraid that we maybe asked to leave or forced out in a year or so even though he inherited his fathers portion. I need some security in this investment we are making we have 4 children to house.

Asked on 5/07/13, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. He has the same right as the others to possession. He may be responsible for rental to the others for your exclusive use. You would be entitled to the value of the improvements you made to the property.

2. Rather than living in fear, why not work out a lease agreemeent with the other owners that provides for your continuing right to remain in the property.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 5:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now