Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

inherited condo in ,Florida with two other siblings. Have been living & paying mortgage for the last 7+ yrs. What legal rights do. I have for the condo?

Asked on 6/06/13, 10:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a 1/3 ownership interest plus an equitable lien for amounts paid for mortgage . You may owe rent to the other owners.

Read more
6/06/13, 1:37 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears that you own it with your siblings. Did you pay the mortgage yourself? If so, you would have a lien for those payments BUT you would also owe money for the rental use of the condo. What do you want to do? Seek some legal advice with all your paperwork.

Read more
6/06/13, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now