Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

When inheriting real estate, am I responsible for the expenses (taxes and maintenance fees) as of date of death, or as of date of transfer of deed?

Asked on 8/08/13, 4:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you accept the inheritance, you accept its liabilities, unless the will states something differently. Read the will.

Read more
8/08/13, 4:46 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be responsible from the date of death. The Estate may be responsible for the carrying charges from date of death to transfer as well. Have someone review the will and discuss all the specifics with you.

Read more
8/08/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now