Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can legal action be taken against a relative who is removing personal belongings of mine from my house. He has his own house but has moved in to mine while I am living with my daughter as I am elderly and need care.

Asked on 4/24/13, 11:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It can be costly so the value of what has been removed needs to be weighed against the cost of such litigation.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/13, 1:41 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can also call the police and complain of elder abuse.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/13, 2:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now