Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Legal definition of a ''Guest''

I would like the legal definition of a ''guest'' according to Florida Law pertaining to condominiums and hotels. Is the immediate family of the owner considered guests(Wife/Child)? Is it legal for a condo association to require names and addresses of overnight guests?

Asked on 9/10/01, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal definition of a ''Guest''

I am not a condo lawyer, so I am not qualified to render an opinion on your question. The following is not a legal opinion that you should rely upon in any way.

It appears to me that requiring you to submit the name and address of an overnight guest is ridiculous. I thought that kind of stuff only happens in countries like Cuba or North Korea. Tell the condo association that Nazi-like policies are generally frowned upon by most reasonable people. Good luck.

Read more
10/25/01, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now