Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I own a mobile home in a 55+ park in Ormond Beach Florida. I lost my job & could no longer afford my lot rent. I moved out of the park but lot rent has continued to grow to a sum of over $2000.00. I have been unable to sell. Can I sign over title to my home in exchange of monies owed?

Asked on 5/21/13, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dawn Marie Bates-Buchanan Bates-Buchanan & Savitsky Law Group, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the park will agree to "pay" your lot rent by "selling" them your mobile home, and you signing the transfer of title to them, yes it is ok and legal, but they have to agree and sometimes they don't want to mobile home. If you do this make sure you have a written agreement that they park waives all fees or considers them all paid with the transfer of the mobile home to them.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now