Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

neighbors tree landed on top of my car windshield i asked my neighbor to trim the tree months back and he said no what can i do about it and does he need to pay for my windshield,

Asked on 9/10/13, 8:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have seen the insurance company add running on TV. An exact match.

Call your insurance agent. Windshield repair or replacement does not require you to go out of pocket unless there was other damage.

This is not a legal opinion. To obtain such you need to formally engage a Florida attorney and confer.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 8:30 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Windshields are replaceable in florida through your insurance without any deductible. I would just have your automobile insurance take care of it.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now