Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

"the owner of the rental home i live in has fired the management company, but i signed a lease with the management company. what do i need to do? the owner said i can sign a new lease with her but what happens to my deposit and last months rent i put up to management company?

Asked on 9/06/11, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leanne Perez Leanne Perez, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally the management company works as an agent for the owner. The owner or management company should notify you as to where you should send your rent payment and a new lease will be signed either directly with the owner or a new management company. Good luck.

Read more
9/06/11, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now