Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I purchased a condo in Florida at the peak of the real estate market and three years later was forced to walk away from the property and loan because of a lost job and the value had dropped to below 1/3 of my purchase price. It has been five years now and I have made no attempt to contact the lender. I occasionally will receive collection notices from the current servicer of the loan but otherwise have heard nothing. I would like to see this resolved and am wondering what I should do and what kind of consequences I may face.

Asked on 9/24/13, 6:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can eventually sue you for non payment. Did they take over the property with your assent? Did they foreclose? This will matter in terms of what happens next and the consequences.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now