Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I purchased a piece of land from someone and did not do a title search on it. I bought it directly from them and had the deed transferred into my name. I found out that there is 5 judgements against this property. Can I sue them for selling me property with judgements against it? Thanks in Advance.

Asked on 8/04/13, 8:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless you can prove he lied to you. It was your responsibility to know what you were buying.

Read more
8/04/13, 9:24 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have had an attorney representing you prior to the purchase. The paperwork now controls whether or not you have a claim. You would also have to be able to find the person to make the claim and hope they have assets against which you can collect.

Read more
8/05/13, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now