Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

How do I quiet title to a property purchased by quit claim deed? I know there are liens recorded against the property, but I thought those were extinguished by the tax deed sale that preceded my purchase of the home.

Asked on 5/07/13, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that the liens were extinguished then you should not have to do anything. Tax deeds typically dont wipe out any interests other than of the owner who was required to pay and did not. They dont extinguish prior in time and right liens. Seek some legal help with all the documentation.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now