Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Our real estate agent that listed our house put a sold sign up for two weeks, then changed it to in contract. We had a job transfer to Florida so we moved. It has been 2 months and they have pushed the closing four times. Once because our agent failed to schedule the appraiser. Our agent also went into our house without telling us first. We know because our alarm went off and he had to call us to get the code. He has lied to us about things, not kept us informed and pushed this closing out over and over. Do we have a breach of contract suite? Especially since they put a sold sign in our yard and drove away other potential buyers.

Angry in Florida

Asked on 6/18/13, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Do you have a contract for sale that has been signed? If so, that agreement controls. You need to have that contract reviewed.

2. The realtor does not control the closing. The parties to the contract control it. You need to have and should have an attorney representing you for the closing.

3. You have no claim against the realtor for putting up the sign on the property.

Read more
6/18/13, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now