Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Real Estate Contract

I have a contract on a house, I was suppose to do the closing on 5/1/07. I know if there's not a closing the contract is valid for an additional 5 days from the date stated. My question is can the seller cx the contract if there is a hold up beause of the bank if after the fifth day?

Asked on 5/03/07, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Real Estate Contract


Generally the language of the contract will provide expressly when the seller can cancel the contract.

However, if you have a truly qualified buyer who wants the house, unless you have another buyer for the home, I do not see why cancel the contract. That being said, if you do have another buyer and try and resell to a hypothetical buyer number 2 the first buyer may tie up the home in litigation.

I would recommend that whoever is represeting your interest get on the telephone with the bank and determine exactly what the hold is all about.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 5/03/07, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now