Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

rentee vs. renter

The home my Mother has been renting for 11 years was bought by a new owner. August 1st 2003, she was servered a summons,for forclosure, stating the landlord had not been paying the mortgage for said property. This has been going on since April 2003. The landlord has continued to take rent from my Mother since April. Where does this leave her as a tenant? Is she in trouble? She has proof she has paid her rent to the landlord. Thank you,--name removed--

Asked on 8/04/03, 3:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rentee vs. renter

Your mother should contact the lender (plaintiff) that is foreclosing to determine the status of the pending foreclosure lawsuit and make certain she will not be evicted without much notice. It appears that the landlord has not been using the rent money to pay the mortgage loan, and sooner or later when the lender obtains a foreclosure final judgment, your mother's rights as a tenant will be swept away and she may then have to move out. She should start communicating with the plaintiff in the case to determine whether she needs to make plans to move.

Read more
8/06/03, 7:44 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rentee vs. renter

Either she or her attorney should contact the mortgagor to discuss further payment. They may agree to let her stay. In any event, a court should give her adequate time to locate a new place.

Read more
8/04/03, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now