Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Single mom who has been leasing a condo for the past 4 yrs from a co-worker. Was served with lis pendense documents on mid-june. My lease expired but I have been paying rent as usual (month to month with no lease). If I stop paying rent, can he evict me? I have to save to get another place and I am unable to save and continue paying rent at the same time. The least I want is to end up homeless with my child. I dont know what to do.

Asked on 8/04/09, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must pay rent. If not, you can be evicted. Your landlord is still your landlord, dispite the lis pendens (a notice of foreclosure?) until you are evicted by a new owner. I'm sorry I can't suggest any alternative without knowing more about your situation. You may email me if you wish to discuss.

Read more
8/04/09, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now