Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

statue of limitations

Is there a time frame for legal action against a real estate agent, seller and/or inspection company for non-disclosure of past defects/problems with a house? I love my house, however, I am having to constantly sink money into it for roof leaks...there must be a problem with the architecture or engineering of it. It's obvious there was problems with this BEFORE I bought it, as there are signs of repairs done before I started repairing it. I--name removed--afraid I've waited too long...I lived in the home with my ex-husband for 2 years before buying it outright from him after the divorce...been in it a total of 5 years now. The home was built in 1988, if that helps.

Asked on 11/09/08, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statue of limitations

You have five years from the day you closed on the house to file you lawsuit, and you must prove that the seller was aware of the defects and did not disclose the defects to you before the sale.

Read more
11/09/08, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now