Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

We had a tenant in Florida who moved out without proper written notice. We found another tenant quicly and lost no rent due to the move-out but did spend a considerable amount of the previous tenant's deposit toward reconditioning the home. The tenant now believes that he is entitled to have the entire deposit returned. We did send notice within 30 days of our intent to keep the full deposit due to our expenses although not in perfect format per FL law. Are we under any obligation to return the full amount (or any portion of) their deposit despite our expenses? If so what portion (only amount left after our reconditioning expenses?)

Also we still have time to resend our notice of intent in proper legal format if needed before our 30 day deadline. Is this necessary?

Asked on 8/02/09, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Florida Statutes are specific about how you have to give notice within the thirty days, but if tenant didn't give proper notice before vacating or abandoning the premises prior to lease term the notice requirement is waived. Without more info, I cannot answer your questions. Did the tenant object within 15 days after receipt of notice? Did your lease agreement have a provision that applies to these circumstances? You will probably find the answer either in your lease or in the Florida Statutes CHAPTER 83: LANDLORD AND TENANT. Consult with an attorney for legal advice on how to deal with this situation.

Read more
8/05/09, 5:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now