Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can I transfer a property from my personal name to my business using a quit claim deed?

Asked on 6/20/13, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is owned personally, yes. Before you do that you need to consider the tax consequences and the fact that the asset will be in the business name and not as easily transferred out of that. There are other considerations as well as to how a property is titled. Consult with a real estate attorney before doing the transfer

Read more
6/20/13, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now