Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Florida

I am a 16 year old straight A student with with a 4.2 gpa. And i am accused of touching a girl vagina during a lap dance at homecoming if found guilty do i lose all my scholarships? Whats the least severe and most severe thing that could happen

Asked on 10/15/12, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have been accused in a criminal sense (investigated by police or charged by a state attorney) then you need to consult with an attorney immediately. Guilt on a charge of sexual battery or lewd and lascivious molestation will stick with you forever (despite your age). If you have just been accused in general then it is hard to say because most scholarships are somewhat discretionary.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now