Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

Back Taxes

If someone owes the IRS federal taxes in the amount of $50,000-$60,000 from failing to file (business, etc), what is the best course of action for him to take in order to come clean with the IRS and avoid jail time? Is this even possible?

Asked on 4/22/02, 11:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Karen Spigler Law Firm of Karen Spigler, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Back Taxes

The best course of action is a proactive one. File the delinquent returns as soon as possible to get an assessment of what is owed. Depending on what tax is owed, you may be able to do an offer in compromise or, at the very least, structure a payment schedule. The IRS is a creditor, just like any other creditor who wants to be paid.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/02, 12:27 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Back Taxes

Hire a tax professional

We can give a free consultation

www.taxworkout.com

Joel Selik

800-894-2889

Read more
Answered on 4/23/02, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now