Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

Where can I get a copy of an auto accident settlement for tax purposes?

Asked on 5/08/11, 7:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your access to settlement information depends on your involvement in the accident and the nature of your tax purposes. If you were directly involved as a party with either receipt of compensation or responsible for costs, you should be able to get information from the related insurance company, attorney, or other party. If you are not directly involved, you may have limited access; since you don't specify your tax purposes, it is difficult to provide more options.

Read more
5/08/11, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now