Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

Legal Separation Filing Status

My wife and I lived apart for the last 8 months of last year, and will file for divorce soon. Since FL courts do not provide for a ''legal separation'', what coditions must be met in order to file taxes w/ the IRS w/ a filing status of single?

Asked on 2/27/02, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford Martin Martin Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal Separation Filing Status

If you were married on 12/31, you can file a joint return or a married but separate return. You cannot file as a single person. Generally, it is beneficial to file a joint return.

Read more
2/27/02, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now