Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

If my life partner and I have joint brokerage and checking/savings accounts with rights of survivership, do these funds just transfer to the other upon death, and what are the tax consequences?

Asked on 2/08/13, 6:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts described in your inquiry; yes, upon death of one joint holder, the

asset transfers to the other one. Such transfer of assets from joint ownership to the

sole survivor has no tax consequences unless there is some special provision in your

terms of joint ownership which would be unusual.

Read more
2/08/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now