Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

I was married in december 2011. My "wife" falsified info on our application, not disclosing a number of past marriages. We filed jointly for federal income tax for the year 2011. Basically, she cased my assets, stole a ton of money from me, forged the title on my lexus, stole the $16,000 tax return, filed a false domestic violence filing against me and left. I just got a letter from the IRS saying she failed to report income from three sources in 2011 and we have a tax obligation for $2,200. Am I on the hook for this? She also got me fired from my job so I have no income right now.

Asked on 3/28/13, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John DeLancett Law Offices of John DeLancett, PL.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you filed a joint return, you are on the "hook". However, if you can establish you did not know and had no reason to know of the additional income, you may be an innocent spouse. Also, if you are separated for over a year, divorced or legally separated and do not live together, you may qualify for separation of liability where the return is calculated as though you had filed separately.

Read more
3/29/13, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now