Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

My tax return was stolen from my mailbox and cashed at a local quicky mart. when i called to ask why they had cash the check they said it was impossible because they do not cash checks that high but my check states it was cashed there.When i told the lady this is what she said " well good luck finding out because we aint helping anymore". This money was going to be used in mortgage payments and bills now it has put me back. anything i can do.

Asked on 6/24/13, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERNEST LEE ERNEST LEE LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should call the local police and report the check stolen. Assuming that the check came from the IRS directly, you should contact the IRS and initiate a tracer on the refund. If the check came from a third-party refund processor, you should contact them and get them to initiate a trace through their bank. I have dealt with more than 30 clients with similar circumstance this year alone and have found that although it is possible to eventually get the funds, it can be very time consuming and tedious.

I hope that answer helps. Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

Kind Regards

Ernest Lee

ERNEST LEE

+1 386.951.5564 DIRECT

+1 855.376.3785 EXT. 2

ernest@ernestlee.com

ERNEST LEE LLP

+1 855.376.3785 MAIN

+1 855.376.3785 FAX

+44 20 7096 1529 UK

www.ernestlee.com

www.ernestlee.co.uk

*CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE *

THIS ELECTRONIC MAIL TRANSMISSION IS PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL AND IS INTENDED ONLY FOR THE REVIEW OF THE PARTY TO WHOM IT IS ADDRESSED. IF YOU HAVE RECEIVED THIS TRANSMISSION IN ERROR, PLEASE IMMEDIATELY RETURN IT TO THE SENDER. UNINTENDED TRANSMISSION SHALL NOT CONSTITUTE WAIVER OF THE ATTORNEY-CLIENT OR ANY OTHER PRIVILEGE.

** TAX ADVICE DISCLOSURE **

PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CIRCULAR 230, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ADVISE YOU THAT ANY US FEDERAL TAX ADVICE CONTAINED HEREIN IS NOT INTENDED OR WRITTEN TO BE USED, AND CANNOT BE USED, BY THE ADDRESSEE OR ANY TAXPAYER, FOR THE PURPOSE OF (i) AVOIDING PENALTIES THAT MAY BE IMPOSED UNDER THE US INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OR PROMOTING, MARKETING OR RECOMMENDING TO ANOTHER PARTY ANY TRANSACTION OR MATTER ADDRESSED HEREIN.

Read more
6/24/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now