Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Florida

During a deposition in a civil suit the audio was recorded of the deposition. Also typed. The request to terminate the audio recording was denied by the plaintiffs attorney as they continued on, and eventually the deposition was terminated by the plantiffs attorney. Did they have the right to continue to record after the request to not record the deposition by audio. Any pointers of which laws would deal with this would be helpful. Figure the federal wire taping law area would be the first place to look, maybee?

Asked on 1/01/10, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court reporter was also recording the depoi, so I don't see a problem. You could have adjourned the depo and sought a ruling from the court, but I suspect the judge would ask "who cares, it's al;ready being recorded?"

Read more
Answered on 1/06/10, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now