Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Florida

no service cancled account

we had nextel service approx. 5 years the talked us into new phones. before 30 days day befor laber day had no service at home. was told to take it back to store purchased from. they would not swap phones , 30 days was up. had to go wih another company to get service. cancelation went to collections. is there not a law in the state of florida stating no service no payment. or what can be done?

Asked on 9/07/07, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: no service cancled account

I just read yesterday about a class action law suit against a cell phone company regarding this same issue--i.e., locked into no service or bad service. A letter from an attorney might help, but it might take more than that. And you will need good facts.

Read more
9/07/07, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now